And the law around common-law marriage is not consistent from state to state. Montana law requires the existence of all elements. Each state views Common Law Marriage differently. § 19-3-1.1: "No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997.

If the court approves, the partners will be considered to have been married ever since the requirements below have been met. Also, the length of time you live together doesn't by itself determine whether a common-law marriage exists. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.". In addition, the District of Columbia also permits common law marriages. For current cohabitating couples in Florida, you have no way for a common law marriage to be legally recognized.